Skip to content

Supervision

Stats

Number of students under my current and past supervison

Position PhD
Graduated
PhD
On-going
Masters
Graduated
Masters
On-going
Chairperson 4 4 4 0
Committe member 7 4 2 1

Master students (on-going)

  1. Committee member M.Sc., Mohamed Helmi bin Shari, “Efficiency of plant nutrient uptake through deep placement fertilizer application on mature Theobroma cacao”, 2018-

PhD students (on-going)

  1. Chairperson Ph.D., Yong Farmanta, “Rainwater harvesting as a soil water conservation method in oil palm plantations”, 2018-
  2. Chairperson Ph.D., Cheah See Siang, “Modelling oil palm growth and yield”, 2017-
  3. Chairperson Ph.D., Husam Hasan Abdulaali Al-Shaheen, “Optimal size of silt pits for different soils, slope steepness, and rainfall intensities”, 2015-
  4. Chairperson Ph.D., Mohd. Amir Zunnasri Mohd. Noor, “Mucuna bracteata as a potential resource under oil palm”, 2015-
  5. Committee member Ph.D., Hamidreza Ahmadzadeh Araji, “Assessment of climate change impacts on crop production considering uncertainty of AOGCM models”, 2014-
  6. Committee member Ph.D., Ilu S. Dzarma, “Effect of arbuscular mycorrhiza on three varieties of aerobic rice under water stressed conditions”, 2016-
  7. Committee member Ph.D., Jamal S.A. Belkasem, “Land use changes and their impacts on soil quality using remote sensing techniques”, 2015-
  8. Committee member Ph.D., Vijiandran Juva Rajah, "Assessment of nutrient losses and fertiliser efficiency on matured oil palm", 2012-

Graduated Master and PhD students

  1. Chairperson M.Sc., Safiyanu Hashim Abubakar, “Tropical peat subsidence, nutrient losses and oil palm seedling growth due to different water table depths”, 2015-18 (graduated).
  2. Chairperson Master of Land Resource Management (coursework), Ibrahim Abdullahi Ahmed, “Mitigation of land degradation in Somalia by adapting methods from Malaysia and China”, 2017-18 (completed).
  3. Chairperson Master of Land Resource Management (by coursework), Mohd. Azlan bin Mohd. Radzi, "Solar energy in Malaysia: The implementation of Malaysian building photovoltaic (MBIPV) for electricity generation”, 2017-18 (completed).
  4. Chairperson Master of Land Resource Management (by coursework), Muhamad Shah bin Osmin, "Comparative study on low carbon city initiatives: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia vs Shenzen, China”, 2017-18 (completed).
  5. Committee member Ph.D., Muhammad Edwin Syahputra, "Water dynamics and ground water quality assessment in an oil palm ecosystem", 2010-16 (graduated).
  6. Chairperson M.Sc., Abba Nabayi, “Influence of seedling establishment techniques and irrigation systems on growth, water use efficiency and nutrient content of rubber (Hevea brasiliensis Müll. Arg.)”, 2015-16 (graduated).
  7. Chairperson PhD, Mohsen Bohluli, “The effectiveness of silt pit as a soil, water and nutrient conservation method in a non-terraced oil palm plantation”, 2010-15 (graduated).
  8. Committee member M.Sc., Mohamed Abdirahman Sh. Muhumed, "Effects of soil moisture content and fertilizer source on growth and yield of sweet corn", 2012-14 (graduated).
  9. Chairperson M.Sc., Khairun Nisa binti Kamarudin, “Modelling nitrogen and water stress effects on the growth and yield of choy sum (Brassica chinensis var. parachinensis [Bailey])”, 2010-14 (graduated).
  10. Chairperson M.Sc., Chong Siam Yee, “Development of simple equations to estimate net rainfall under closed tree canopies”, 2010-13 (graduated).
  11. Chairperson Ph.D., Abdal Shahrivar, “Effects of topographical factors and soil characteristics on gully properties in Kohgiloye and Boyer Ahmad provinces, Iran”, 2008-13 (graduated).
  12. Chairperson Ph.D., Hassan Mokhtarpour, “Impact of planting date and density on growth of maize in northern Iran”, 2008-11 (graduated).
  13. Chairperson Ph.D., Abolfath Moradidalini, “Effects of different soil and water conservation practices on soil physical and chemical properties in a non-terraced oil palm plantation”, 2009-12 (graduated).
  14. Committee member Ph.D., Alagie Bah, “Nutrient loss in runoff and growth response of immature oil palm following application of controlled-release fertilizers”, 2011-15 (graduated).
  15. Committee member Ph.D., Hadi Memarian Khalil Abad, “Analyzing and modeling an urbanizing tropical watershed for sustainable land use planning”, 2011-13 (graduated).
  16. Committee member PhD, Chen Ying Mah, "Microclimate modelling of Mesua ferrea l., Mimusops elengi l. and Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) K. Heyne in Universiti Putra Malaysia", 2010-15 (graduated).
  17. Committee member Ph.D., Abdul-Moa’amen Hamood Abdul-Wahid Aldeen, “Bioeconomic evaluation of agroforestry practices in the mountainous region of Rimaa'a Valley, Yemen”, 2007-09 (graduated).
  18. Committee member M.Sc., Totok Suswanto, “A decision support system for rice cultivation on an acid sulfate soil”, 2003-05 (graduated).
  19. Committee member Ph.D., S.M. Bockari-Gevao, “A systems approach to efficient field machinery utilization for lowland rice production in Malaysia”, 2002-05 (graduated).
  20. Committee member Ph.D., Mohamadu Boyie Jalloh, “A simulation study: A model of light interception & utilisation by rubber-banana-pineapple hedgerow-intercropping system (SURHIS)”, 2001-03 (graduated).

Mentor

  1. Dr. Syaharuddin Zaibon, Dept. of Land Management, Faculty of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia; 2018.
  2. Dr. Ali Tan Kee Zuan, Dept. of Land Management, Faculty of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia; 2016-17.
  3. Dr. Ali Houssien Ali Baraka, College of Agriculture, Sebha University, Libya; 2009.

Postdoctoral

  1. Dr. Adrinal, Post-doctoral Fellow Scheme Program, Human Resource Development (Science & Technology), Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment (MOSTE) of Malaysia; 2004.

Undergraduates (Final Year Project)

  1. Abdul Azim bin Mohd Zikri, “Effectiveness of washed rice water to increase the growth and yield of a vegetable crop”, 2018.
  2. Syuhaibah Solehah Azha, “Use of washed rice water as a fertilizer”, 2017.
  3. Husna Mohamad, “Prevention of fungi growth in the wick irrigation system using vinegar (acetic acid)”, 2016.
  4. Nur Atirah binti Alway, “Prevention of fungi growth in the wick irrigation system using sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl)”, 2016.
  5. Muhammad Akmal bin Jamsari, “Prevention of mold growth in the wick irrigation system”, 2015.
  6. Ahmad Syamim bin Mohamad Kamal Saupi, “Rubber (Hevea brasiliensis) seedlings: Nutrient leaching and water loss under three irrigation systems”, 2014.
  7. Akmal Hafiz bin Jaafar, “Water and nutrient losses in three irrigation systems under a rainshelter”, 2014.
  8. Mohd. Syarbani bin Isnar, “Growth and yield of kangkung (Ipomeae reptans) in three irrigation systems under a rainshelter”, 2014.
  9. Nurul Hidayah binti Ismail, “Effects of pulverized oil palm trunk mulch on the soil chemical properties after nearly two years”, 2014.
  10. Muhammad Taqwan bin Kamaruddin, “Decomposition rate of pulverized oil palm trunk mulch”, 2013.
  11. Siti Hawa Zainal, “One-year effect of pulverized oil palm trunk mulch on the soil chemical properties”, 2013.
  12. Wan Nurul Ain binti Wan Embong, “The effects of pulverized oil palm trunk mulch on the soil chemical properties”, 2013.
  13. Nur Farahin binti Ismail, “Spatial and temporal change in soil water profile in an oil palm plantation”, 2012.
  14. Mohd. Faiz bin Sallehi, “Effects of silt pit dimensions on aggregate breakdown rate and it factors”, 2011.
  15. Noorafizah binti Dzahir, “Relationship between microorganisms population and organic carbon on soil aggregation and aggregate stability”, 2011.
  16. Nor Fatin binti Mohd Ideris, “Effects of silt pit dimensions on aggregate stability and it factors”, 2010.
  17. Siti Nur Awang Markam, “Calibration of mini-disc inflitrometer with the double ring inflitrometer”, 2010.
  18. Lee Ying Ping, “Soil erodibility due to different conservation methods on a sloping land in oil palm estate”, 2009.
  19. Muhammad Taufiq Jamaludin, “Soil physical and chemical changes in an oil palm estate due to different soil and nutrient conservation methods”, 2009.
  20. Nurul Hasanah binti Ishak, “Chemical changes in the decomposition of EFB and Ecomat in an oil palm estate”, 2009.
  21. Hartina binti Haris, “Physical changes in the decomposition of EFB and Ecomat in an oil palm estate”, 2008.
  22. Siti Junaidah binti Muhammad Sairi, “Soil hydraulic conductivity under different soil conservation practices in an oil palm estate”, 2008.
  23. Evelyn Edward, “Modelling the growth of Brassica spp. grown with different levels of N fertilization”, 2007.
  24. Khairun Nisa binti Kamarudin, “Physical changes in the decomposition of EFB and Ecomat in an oil palm estate”, 2007.
  25. Khong Chee Leong, “Empty fruit bunches and Ecomat water conservation practices in an oil palm estate: Modelling the soil water profile”, 2006.
  26. Mohd. Haidhar bin Abdul Hamid, “Changes in the soil physical and chemical properties due to different soil and water conservation practices in an oil palm estate”, 2006.