Skip to content

Positions Held

Positions at university

Leader/head

  1. Chairperson, Jawatankuasa Pengajuran Bengkel "Guide to Healthy Soils" (Committee of the "Guide to Healthy Soils" Workshop), Dept. of Land Management, Uni. Putra Malaysia, 2017-18.
  2. Master in Tropical Soil Science Program coordinator; 2017-present.
  3. Lab. coordinator for the Soil Physics Laboratory, Department of Land Management, Faculty of Agriculture, UPM; 2004-present.
  4. Acting Head of Department of Land Management, Faculty of Agriculture, UPM for the following periods:
    • 23-24 Aug. 2018, 13-19 Jun. 2018
    • 17-18 Jul. 2017
    • 4-5 Jul. 2016, 3 Jun. 2016, and 11-15 Apr. 2016
    • 15-21 Jul. 2015 and 2-5 Jun. 2015
    • 25 Jul. to 1 Aug. 2014
    • 15-17 Apr. 2013
    • 17-24 Aug. 2012
    • 26 Aug. to 6 Sept. 2011
    • 9-15 Sept. 2010
    • 26-30 Oct. 2006
  5. Course coordinator for PRT4999A (Seminar for the Final Year Research Project) for Bac. Agric. Sc. and Bac. Horticulture for the following academic sessions:
    • 2015/16, Session 1
    • 2014/15, Session 2
    • 2013/14, Session 2
    • 2012/13, Session 2
    • 2011/12, Session 1 and 2
    • 2010/11, Session 2

Committee member

  1. Member, Jawatankuasa Pengajian Siswazah Fakulti Pertanian (Committee of the Faculty of Agriculture Graduate Studies) for the following periods:
    • 10 Apr. 2017 to 9 Apr. 2019
    • 27 Mar. 2014 to 26 Mar. 2016
  2. Member, Jawatankuasa e-Pembelajaran UPM (Committee of e-Learning UPM), Uni. Putra Malaysia, 1 Jan. 2017 to 31 Dec. 2018.
  3. Member, Jawatankuasa Pembangunan Kursus Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) Malaysia (Committee of the Development of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) Malaysia)
    • 2 May 2018 to 1 May 2019
    • 3 Feb. 2015 to 2 Feb. 2016
  4. Member, Jawatankuasa Laman Web Fakulti Pertanian (Committee of the Faculty of Agriculture Webpage) for the following periods:
    • 2017-19
    • 2012-14
    • 2006-08
  5. Member, Jawatankuasa Penilaian Permohonan Skim Geran Penyelidikan Peringkat University (Committee of the Evaluation of Applications for the Research Grants Scheme at University Level). Post entailed evaluating research grant applications under the schemes FRGS (Fundamental Research Grant Scheme), PRGS(Prototype Research Grant Scheme), TRGS (Trans-disciplinary Research Grant Scheme), and ScienceFund.
    • 2018-19
    • 2016-17
  6. Member, Jawatankuasa Penilai Laporan Projek Tahun Akhir (Committee of Examiners for the Final Year Report), Dept. of Land Management, Uni. Putra Malaysia, 2016.
  7. Member, Jawatankuasa Pemeriksa Kertas Soalan Peperiksaan Akhir (Committee of Assessors for the Final Examination Questions), Dept. of Land Management, Uni. Putra Malaysia for the following academic periods:
    • 2016/17, Sem. 1
    • 2015/16, Sem. 1
    • 2011/12, Sem. 1
    • 2010/11, Sem. 1 and 2
    • 2009/10, Sem. 1 and 2
    • 2008/09, Sem. 1
  8. Lecturer for the Agriculture and Man (PRT2008) Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) for the Faculty of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia, 1 Apr. 2014-present.
  9. Member, Jawatankuasa Pembentukkan Program Bacelor Sains Pengurusan Ladang (Committee of the Development of the Bachelor of Science in Plantation Management Programme), Faculty of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia, 2014-16.
  10. Member, Jawatankuasa Semakan Semula Kurikulum Program Bacelor Sains Pertanian (Review Committee of the Bachelor of Agriculture Science Curriculum), Faculty of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia, 2014-16.
  11. English-language Editor for the Dept. of Land Management web site, 2013-present.
  12. Malay-language Editor for the Dept. of Land Management web site, 2013-present.
  13. Member, Committee of the Agriculture Congress 2014, 25-27 Nov. 2014, Putrajay. Organized by the Faculty of Agriculture, UPM, 2014.
  14. Member, Scientific and Technical Committee of the Agriculture Congress 2012, 4-6 Sep. 2012, Putrajaya. Organized by the Faculty of Agriculture, UPM, 2011-12.
  15. Member, Jawatankuasa Kerja Pengajaran dan Pembelajaran Secara Online Fakulti Pertanian (Working Committee on Online Teaching and Learning, of the Faculty of Agriculture), Uni. Putra Malaysia, 2010.
  16. Member, Jawatankuasa Pelancaran Produk Komersil dan Buku Fakulti Pertanian, Faculty of Agriculture, UPM (Committee of the Commercial Product and Book Launch by the Faculty of Agriculture, UPM), 2006.
  17. Member. Jawatankuasa Mempromosikan Graduan dan Program Fakulti Pertanian (Committee on Promoting the Graduates and Programmes of the Faculty of Agriculture), Uni. Putra Malaysia, 2003.
  18. Member, Jawatankuasa Pepandu IT (Information and Technology Pilot Committee), Faculty of Agriculture, UPM, 1 Jun. 2002 to 31 May 2004.
  19. Member, Jawatankuasa Kod Amalan Kualiti Fakulti Pertanian (Committee of the Code of Practice of the Faculty of Agriculture); 2002.

Workshop chair/speaker/lecturer

  1. Session chairperson for the Postgraduate Research Seminar, Fac. of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia for the following periods:
    • 2017/18, Sem. 1, 15-16 Jun. 2018
    • 2015/16, Sem. 2, 7-8 Jun. 2016
  2. Lecturer for the PutraBLAST workshop, Faculty of Agriculture, Uni. Putra Malaysia for the following periods:
    • 16 Feb. 2016
    • 26 Jan. 2016
  3. Lecturer for the Soil and Plant Analysis Workshop, Dept. of Land Management, Faculty of Agriculture, 11-15 Jul. 2011.
  4. Speaker for the Scientific Writing Workshop, Dept. of Land Management, Faculty of Agriculture for the following periods:
    • 24-25 Jul. 2017
    • 21-22 Jun. 2010

Positions outside university

  1. Research Theme Associate for Crops for the Future Research Centre (CFFRC), The Uni. of Nottingham, Malaysia Campus, Semenyih. 2014-present
  2. Council member of the Gerson Lehrman Group Councils, 301 Congress Avenue, Suite 900, Austin, Texas 78701, US. 2007-present.
  3. Editorial Board Member for the journal Open Access Journal of Agriculture Research, 2018-present.
  4. Editorial Board Member for the journal Current Investigations in Agriculture and Current Research (ISSN 2637-4676), 2017-present.
  5. PhD Programme Advisor for the Agronomy Faculty, S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical University, Astana, Kazakhstan, 2013-18.
  6. Member, Jawatankuasa Laman Web Fakulti Pertanian (Committee of the Faculty of Agriculture Website) for the following periods:
    • 2017-19
    • 2012-14
    • 2006-07
  7. Scientific Committee Member of the 15th International Peat Congress 2016, 15-19 August 2016, Sarawak.
  8. Technical Committee Member of the Soil Science Conference of Malaysia 2016, 5-7 April 2016, Terengganu.
  9. Technical Committee Member of the Soil Science Conference of Malaysia 2015, 7-9 April 2015, Putrajaya.
  10. Technical Committee Member for the 2013 Technical & Scientific Sub-Committee of the Soil Science Conference of Malaysia 2013, 16-18 April 2013.
  11. Technical Committee Member for the 2012 International Agriculture Congress 2012. Transforming Agriculture for Future Harvest. 4-6 Sep. 2012. Putrajaya.
  12. Technical Committee Member of the 2nd International Conference on Agricultural and Animal Science 2011 (CAAS 2011). Maldives, 25-26 Nov. 2011.
  13. Technical Committee Member of the 2010 International Conference on Environmental and Agriculture Engineering (ICEAE 2010). Kyoto, Japan. 1-3 August 2010.
  14. Technical Committee Member of the 2010 International Conference on Engineering (ICEEA 2010). Singapore, 10-12 Sep. 2010.
  15. Chairperson of the Technical & Paper Committee of the Soil Science Conference of Malaysia 2005, Sg. Petani, Kedah, Malaysian Society of Soil Science; 2004-05.
  16. Chairperson of the Secretariat of the Soil Science Conference of Malaysia 2003, Kota Bharu, Kelantan, Malaysian Society of Soil Science; 2002-03.

Society memberships

  1. Malaysian Society of Soil Science (MSSS):
    • Ordinary Member, 1995-present
    • Honorary Secretary for 3 terms: 2004/05, 2005/06, 2006/07
    • Honorary Assistant Treasurer, 2003/04 term
    • Committee Member (co-opted), 2002/03 term
  2. Ordinary Member, International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS), 2004-present.
  3. Ordinary Member, Malaysia Nature Society (MNS), 2008-09, 2018-present.
  4. Ordinary Member, Agriculture Institute of Malaysia (AIM), 2007-08.
  5. Ordinary Member, Balai Ikthisas Malaysia (BIM) (Malaysian Professional Centre), 2001-07.
  6. Ordinary Member, Confederation of Scientific & Technology Associations in Malaysia (COSTAM), 2001-07.